News & Announcements

Athletic Champions



HPISD Athletic Champions

Baseball Team 1997-98
Cross Country - Girls Team 1981-82
Cross Country - Girls Team 1982-83
Cross Country - Girls Crystal McGuire 1984-85
Cross Country - Girls Team 1988-89
Cross Country - Girls Team 1989-90
Cross Country - Girls Team 1992-93
Cross Country - Girls Team 1997-98
Cross Country - Girls Team 1998-99
Cross Country - Girls Emily Field 1998-99
Cross Country - Girls Team 1999-00
Cross Country - Girls Team 2001-02
Cross Country - Girls Team 2002-03
Cross Country - Girls Team 2004-05
Cross Country - Girls Sara Sutherland 2007-08
Cross Country - Girls Team 2010-11
Cross Country - Girls Team 2011-12
Cross Country - Girls Team 2012-13
Football Team 1945-45 (tie)
Football Team 1957-58
Football Team 2005-06
Golf - Boys Team 1949-50
Golf - Boys Team 1950-51
Golf - Boys Stewart Carrell 1950-51
Golf - Boys Team 1976-77
Golf - Boys Team 1988-89
Golf - Boys Team 1989-90
Golf - Boys Trip Kuehne 1989-90
Golf - Boys Team 1990-91
Golf - Boys Trip Kuehne 1990-91
Golf - Boys Team 1991-92
Golf - Boys Team 1992-93
Golf - Boys Team 2000-01
Golf - Boys Team 2001-02
Golf - Boys Team 2002-03
Golf - Boys Charlie Holland 2003-04
Golf - Boys Team 2004-05
Golf - Boys Team 2005-06
Golf - Boys Team 2007-08
Golf - Boys Cody Gribble 2007-08
Golf - Boys Cody Gribble 2008-09
Golf - Boys Team 2009-10
Golf - Boys Scottie Scheffler 2011-12
Golf - Boys Scottie Scheffler
2012-13
Golf - Boys Team 2012-13
Golf - Girls Kelli Kuehne 1991-92
Golf - Girls Kelli Kuehne 1992-93
Golf - Girls Kelli Kuehne 1993-94
Golf - Girls Kelli Kuehne 1994-95
Golf - Girls McKinzie Gibson 1996-97
Golf - Girls Maiko Senda 1997-98
Golf - Girls Team 1997-98
Golf - Girls Team 1998-99
Golf - Girls Team 1999-00
Golf - Girls Brooke Shelton 2000-01
Golf - Girls Lila Barton 2005-06
Golf - Girls Team 2007-08
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division I All-Around Graham Cathy 1997-98
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division I Floor Todd Hyden 2005-06
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division I Floor Meyer Williams 2010-11
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division I Rings Graham Cathy 1996-97
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division I Rings Graham Cathy 1997-98
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division I Rings Todd Hyden 2005-06 (tie)
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Team 1994-95
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II All-Around Adam Forman 1984-85
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II All-Around Peter Hegi 1989-90
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II All-Around Peter Hegi 1990-91
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II All-Around Peter Hegi 1991-92
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Floor Peter Hegi 1988-89
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Floor Peter Hegi 1989-90
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Floor Burton Rhodes 1994-95
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II High Bar Peter Hegi 1989-90 (tie)
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II High Bar Peter Hegi 1990-91
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II High Bar Peter Hegi 1991-92
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Parallel Bars Peter Hegi 1989-90
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Parallel Bars Peter Hegi 1990-91
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Pommels Duncan Welch 1992-93
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Rings Adam Forman 1984-85
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Rings Peter Hegi 1988-89
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Rings Peter Hegi 1989-90
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Rings Peter Hegi 1990-91
Gymnastics - Mens THSGCA Division II Rings Peter Hegi 1991-92
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I All-Around Laurie Harris 1966-67
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I All-Around Laurie Harris 1967-68
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Bars Laurie Harris 1966-67
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Beam Laurie Harris 1966-67
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Beam Laurie Harris 1967-68
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Beam Arden Howell 2010-11
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Floor Laurie Harris 1967-68
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Vault Laurie Harris 1966-67
Gymnastics - Womens THSGCA Division I Vault Laurie Harris 1967-68
Soccer - Girls Team 1993-94
Soccer - Girls Team 1995-96
Soccer - Girls Team 1999-00
Soccer - Girls Team 2001-02
Soccer - Girls Team 2011-12
Swimming - Boys 100-yard backstroke Bruce Hayes 1980-81
Swimming - Boys 100-yard backstroke Tommy Sacco 1999-00
Swimming - Boys 100-yard backstroke Tommy Sacco 2001-02
Swimming - Boys 100-yard backstroke Tommy Sacco 2002-03
Swimming - Boys 100-yard breaststroke Brian Stephens 1999-00
Swimming - Boys 100-yard butterfly Paul Hayes 1969-70
Swimming - Boys 100-yard butterfly Paul Hayes 1970-71
Swimming - Boys 100-yard butterfly Paul Hayes 1971-72
Swimming - Boys 200 yard individual medley Bruce Hayes 1980-81
Swimming - Boys 200 yard individual medley Brian Stephens 1999-00
Swimming - Boys 200 yard individual medley John Bannon 2006-07
Swimming - Boys 200-yard freestyle Mike Heath 1980-81
Swimming - Boys 200-yard freestyle Sal Vassalo 1986-87
Swimming - Boys 200-yard freestyle Mike Heath 19891-82
Swimming - Boys 200-yard freestyle Tommy Sacco 2001-02
Swimming - Boys 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 1970-71
Swimming - Boys 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 1971-72
Swimming - Boys 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2001-02
Swimming - Boys 500-yard freestyle Mike Heath 1980-81
Swimming - Boys 500-yard freestyle Mike Heath 1981-82
Swimming - Boys team Team 1999-00
Swimming - Boys team Team 2012-13
Swimming - Girls 100-yard backstroke Jennifer Blackman 2000-01
Swimming - Girls 100-yard breaststroke Sarah Sanford 1973-74
Swimming - Girls 100-yard breaststroke Catherine Marcus 1986-87
Swimming - Girls 100-yard breaststroke Brittany Sacco 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 100-yard breaststroke Brittany Sacco 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 100-yard breaststroke Brittany Sacco 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 100-yard breaststroke Brittany Sacco 2004-05
Swimming - Girls 100-yard butterfly Candace Blackman 2000-01
Swimming - Girls 100-yard butterfly Candace Blackman 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 100-yard butterfly Candace Blackman 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 100-yard butterfly Candace Blackman 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 100-yard butterfly Natalie Sacco 2005-06
Swimming - Girls 100-yard freestyle Katie Carson 1982-83
Swimming - Girls 100-yard freestyle Katie Carson 1983-84
Swimming - Girls 100-yard freestyle Jennifer Blackman 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 100-yard freestyle Jennifer Blackman 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 100-yard freestyle Jennifer Blackman 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Katie Carson 1982-83
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Katie Carson 1983-84
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Candace Blackman 2000-01
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Candace Blackman 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Candace Blackman 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2006-07
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2007-08
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2008-09
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2009-10
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle relay Team 2000-01
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle relay Team 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle relay Team 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle relay Team 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 200-yard freestyle relay Team 2011-12
Swimming - Girls 200-yard individual medley Whitney Henderson 1999-00
Swimming - Girls 200-yard individual medley Natalie Sacco 2005-06
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2000-01
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2004-05
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2005-06
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Relay team 2008-09
Swimming - Girls 200-yard medley relay Team 2011-12
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 1970-71
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 1999-00
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2000-01
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2002-03
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2005-06
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2006-07
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2008-09
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Relay team 2009-10
Swimming - Girls 400-yard freestyle relay Team 2011-12
Swimming - Girls 500-yard freestyle Whitney Henderson 1999-00
Swimming - Girls 500-yard freestyle Natalie Sacco 2003-04
Swimming - Girls 500-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2006-07
Swimming - Girls 500-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2007-08
Swimming - Girls 500-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2008-09
Swimming - Girls 500-yard freestyle Allison Arnold 2009-10
Swimming - Girls 50-yard freestyle Candace Blackman 2001-02
Swimming - Girls 50-yard freestyle Jennifer Blackman 2002-03
Swimming - Girls team Team 2000-01
Swimming - Girls team Team 2001-02
Swimming - Girls team Team 2002-03
Swimming - Girls team Team 2003-04
Swimming - Girls team Team 2004-05
Swimming - Girls team Team 2005-06
Swimming - Girls team Team 2006-07
Swimming - Girls team Team 2007-08
Swimming - Girls team Team 2008-09
Swimming - Girls team Team 2009-10
Swimming - Girls team Team 2011-12
Swimming - Girls team Team 2012-13
Team Tennis Team 1989-90
Team Tennis Team 1990-91
Team Tennis Team 1991-92
Team Tennis Team 1997-98
Team Tennis Team 2001-02
Team Tennis Team 2003-04
Team Tennis Team 2004-05
Team Tennis Team 2005-06
Team Tennis Team 2006-07
Team Tennis Team 2008-09
Team Tennis Team 2009-10
Team Tennis Team 2010-11
Team Tennis Team 2011-12
Team Tennis Team 2012-13
Tennis - Boys Doubles Wayne Bennett/Dan Stansberry 1948-49
Tennis - Boys Doubles Chris Doan/Talbot Davis 1977-78
Tennis - Boys Doubles Ben Pritchett/Clay Evans 1991-92
Tennis - Boys Doubles Clay Evans/Ben Pritchett 1992-93
Tennis - Boys Doubles Grant Carona/Locic LeMener 1995-96
Tennis - Boys Doubles Stephen Perkins/Josiah Daniel 1996-97
Tennis - Boys Doubles Wills Clinton/Hayden Hodges 1997-98
Tennis - Boys Doubles Casey Powers/Max Stevens 2005-06
Tennis - Boys Doubles Luke Stainback/Hunter Holman 2012-13
Tennis - Boys Singles Dixon Osborne 1946-47
Tennis - Boys Singles Walton Miller 1949-50
Tennis - Boys Singles Eddie Sledge 1955-56
Tennis - Boys Singles Cliff Richey 1962-63
Tennis - Boys Singles Reed Freeman 1976-77
Tennis - Boys Singles Andrew Menter 1989-90
Tennis - Boys Singles Will Clinton 1998-99
Tennis - Boys Singles Eric Olson 2005-06
Tennis - Girls Doubles Joan Aken/ Carol Clabaugh 1946-47
Tennis - Girls Doubles Nancy Quinn/Shirley Martin 1949-50
Tennis - Girls Doubles Jean Johannes / Jean Van Tassell 1957-58
Tennis - Girls Doubles Jean Johannes / Jean Van Tassel 1958-59
Tennis - Girls Doubles Susie Low/Jan Johansen 1976-77
Tennis - Girls Doubles Shelly Terry/Shay Evans 1989-90
Tennis - Girls Doubles Alison Bradley/Elly Motloch 1997-98
Tennis - Girls Doubles Paige Evans/Jessica Leitch 2001-02
Tennis - Girls Doubles Amy Bedell/Lauren Osborne 2002-03
Tennis - Girls Doubles Lauren Osborne 2003-04
Tennis - Girls Doubles Amy Bedell/Katelyn McKenzie 2004-05
Tennis - Girls Doubles Natalie Leitch/Abby Stainback 2007-08
Tennis - Girls Doubles Kellye McDade/Abby Stainback 2008-09
Tennis - Girls Doubles Abby Stainback/Kristin Adams 2009-10
Tennis - Girls Doubles Sarah Cannon/Alin Piranian 2010-11
Tennis - Girls Doubles Nan Porter/Chandler Carter 2012-13
Tennis - Girls Singles Jackie Johannes 1950-51
Tennis - Girls Singles Jackie Johannes 1951-52
Tennis - Girls Singles Betty Hagerman 1965-55
Tennis - Girls Singles Claire Sessions 1987-88
Tennis - Girls Singles Kendall Kline 1997-98
Tennis - Girls Singles Jessica Leitch 2002-03
Tennis - Girls Singles Elizabeth Porter 2012-13
Tennis - Mixed Doubles Charlie Dunn/Katelyn McKenzie 2005-06
Tennis - Mixed Doubles Connor Lafavre/Margo Taylor 2011-12
Tennis - Mixed Doubles Connor Lafavre/Margo Taylor
2012-13
Track and Field - Boys - 100-yard dash George Aldredge 1963-64
Track and Field - Boys - 1600-meter run Pete Janson 2002-03
Track and Field - Boys - 180-yard low hurdles John Roderick 1959-60
Track and Field - Boys - 180-yard low hurdles John Roderick 1961-62
Track and Field - Boys - 220-yard dash George Aldredge 1963-64
Track and Field - Boys - 440-yard dash Larry Wolf 1939-40
Track and Field - Boys - 440-yard relay Relay team 1959-60
Track and Field - Boys - 800-meter run Patrick Todd 2007-08
Track and Field - Boys - 880-yard run Ralph Schrimpf 1939-40
Track and Field - Boys - long jump Adam Cox 1982-83
Track and Field - Boys - one mile relay Relay team 1940-41
Track and Field - Boys - pole vault Dick Bernett 1949-50
Track and Field - Boys team Team 1939-40
Track and Field - Girls - 1600-meter relay Relay team 1992-93
Track and Field - Girls - 1600-meter run Jennifer Lapp 1988-89
Track and Field - Girls - 3200-meter run Crystal McGuire 1984-85
Track and Field - Girls - 3200-meter run Crystal McGuire 1985-86
Track and Field - Girls - 3200-meter run Jennifer Lapp 1988-89
Track and Field - Girls - 3200-meter run Jennifer Lapp 1989-90
Wrestling - TAWA 119-lbs Mark Forman 1987-88
Wrestling - TAWA 119-lbs Josh Jackson 1991-92
Wrestling - TAWA 152-lbs Mason Bishop 1997-98
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 1997-98
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 1998-99
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 1999-00
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 2001-02
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 2002-03
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 2004-05
Wrestling - TAWA Duals team championship Team 2005-06
Wrestling - UIL 103-lbs Jake Francis 1998-99
Wrestling - UIL 119-lbs Joey Marzuola 1998-99
Wrestling - UIL 125-lbs Matthew Hobar 2003-04
Wrestling - UIL 130-lbs Keegan Mueller 2001-02
Wrestling - UIL 130-lbs Matthew Hobar 2004-05
Wrestling - UIL 152-libs Nick Rennan 2012-13
Wrestling - UIL 171-lbs Keegan Mueller 2003-04
Wrestling - UIL 171-lbs Kyle Anderson 2006-07
Wrestling - UIL 180-lbs Frederic Rowsey 2004-05
Wrestling - UIL 180-lbs Frederic Rowsey 2005-06
Wrestling - UIL 215-lbs Anthony Schlegel 1998-99
Wrestling - UIL state team championship Team 1998-99
Wrestling - UIL state team championship Team 1999-00
Wrestling - UIL state team championship Team 2002-03
Wrestling - UIL state team championship Team 2004-05
Wrestling - UIL state team championship Team 2005-06